Catalog 2013-2014 
    
    Jun 22, 2021  
Catalog 2013-2014 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

KCC Board of Education, Administration and Faculty


Klamath Community College Board of Education

Zone 1: Dr. Ed McClure
Zone 2: Jeff Ball
Zone 3: Michael Fitzgerald
Zone 4: Dave Jensen
Zone 5: Austin Folnagy
Zone 6: Brenda Frank
Zone 7: Al King

Klamath Community College Administration

Dr. Roberto Gutierrez - President

A.A. Columbia Basin Community College
B.S. Washington State University
M.S. Education, Heritage University
Ph.D. Community College Policy and Leadership, Oregon State University

Eric Stasak - VP of Administrative Services

B.S. Mechanical Engineering, Michigan Technical University

Frances Kelley - VP of Human Resources & Institutional Effectiveness

J.D. University of Cincinnati College of Law, University of Cincinnati

Terri Armstrong - VP of Academic Affairs

B.S. Dental Hygiene, Oregon Institute of Technology
M.S. Health Psychology, Capella University

Julie Murray-Jensen - VP of Student Services

B.S. Marketing, University of Nebraska
M.A. College Student Personnel, Bowling Green State University

Christopher M. Stickles - Dean for Career and Technical Education

B.S. Sociology, University of Great Falls
M.B.A. Organizational Effectiveness, Marylhurst University

Klamath Community College Faculty

Pier Bartow - Natural Resource Systems

B.S. Geology
M.S. Science, Stephen F. Austin State University

Jennifer Briscoe - Allied Health

B.S. Physical Education, Recreation and Health, Grand Canyon University
M.B.A./H.C.M., University of Phoenix

Mark Cassady - Natural Resource Systems

B.S. Biology & Neuroscience, Portland State University
M.D. Windsor University School of Medicine

Jo Whitehorse Cochran - Faculty Chair Arts and Communication

B.A. English
M.A. English, University of Washington

Linda Davenport - Faculty Chair Business and Management

B.S. Business Administration
M.S. Management, Southern Oregon University

Keith Duren - Faculty Chair Natural Resource Systems

A.S. Farrier Science, Mesaland Community College
B.S. Agriculture and Extension Education
M.S. Agriculture and Extension Education, Montana State University

Eleazar Gutierrez - Natural Resource Systems

B.S. Biochemistry and Biophysics, Oregon State University

Kathy Hewitt - Business and Management

B.S. Business Administration (Accounting), San Diego State University
M.B.A. Accounting, University of Phoenix

Lori James - Nursing

A.S. Nursing, Pacific Union College
B.S. Nursing, College of Mount Joseph
M.S. Nursing Administration, University of Phoenix

Bill Jennings - Mathematics

B.A. Mathematics, San Jose State University
B.S. Information Technology, Oregon Institute of Technology
M.A. Curriculum & Instruction - Mathematics, University of Phoenix

Jamie Jennings- Human Services

B.A. Psychology, Stanford University
M.S. Education, University of Oregon

Linda Kessler - Writing, Literature

B.A. English
M.A. English, California State University

Tom Nejely - History, Geography

B.A. History
M.A. History, University of California - Riverside
M.A. Geography, Vermont College

Aaron Orendorff - Speech, Writing

B.S. Writing, Southern Oregon University
Master of Divinity, Western Seminary

Mark Pedersen - Diesel Technology

A.S. Mt. Hood Community College
ASE Master Certified Technician

Cathy Saunders - Business and Management

B.S. Business Administration, Oregon State University
M.S. Education, Southern Oregon University

Joeseph Schurley - Culinary Arts

M.S. Hotel Administration Food and Beverage Mgmt., Cornell University

Wayne Scott - Welding

Senior Member Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME)

Ruth Shaffer - Education

A.A. Liberal Studies, University of Alaska
B.A. Psychology
M.S. Psychology, California State University

Lois Taysom - Mathematics

B.A. Physics
B.S. Physics, Brigham Young University

Mary Lou Wogan - Mathematics

B.S. Economics and Geography, University of Oregon
M.S. Education, Southern Oregon University

Margaret Wood - Arts and Communication

B.A. English
M.A. English, University of Utah